Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

DHM Partners Pty Ltd (“DHM”) is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of others. This includes clients, customers, employees, contractors and other individuals, including visitors to our website. This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise manage your personal information and comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

How We Collect Your Information

The main purposes for which we collect personal information are:

  • to provide our services;
  • to respond to an individual’s request;
  • to maintain contact with clients;
  • to keep clients and contacts informed of the services we offer and of current developments;
  • to notify clients and contacts of events, services and service offers;
  • for recruitment and employment;
  • for administration and management purposes; and
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that may be relevant to you.

Generally we will collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party, or from a publicly available source. We will only collect personal information in that way where you have consented, you would reasonably expect us to collect personal information in that way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose in the performance of our services.

We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites.

Information Collected

The type of personal information which we will ordinarily collect includes your name, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles. Where relevant, we may ask you for other information. In particular, in order to perform our services, it may be necessary for us to collect bank account details, tax file numbers and details of directorships, shareholding or other investments.

We will not usually seek to collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. If it is necessary for us to collect sensitive information, we will obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

How We Use the Information

We will only use your personal information to perform professional services, respond to your requests or to provide you with further information about DHM.

We may use your information to market our services, including by email. You will have the opportunity to elect not to receive further marketing information from us by emailing dhm@dhm-partners.com.au. We will endeavour to process your request within 21 days. Alternatively, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not want to receive further marketing information from us by email.

We will hold your personal information for only as long as is required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

We may share your personal information with third parties who we contract to assist us to provide the services requested by you. Those third parties may include service providers who assist us in performing our services such as mailing houses, our professional advisers and experts who are contracted as part of your engagement. We require that these organisations protect your information in the same way we do. We will never sell your personal information.

We may also store, process or back-up your personal information on computer servers or networks which may be located overseas or in 'the cloud', including where services are performed by service providers who may be located overseas. Where your personal information is provided to overseas entities, we will take all necessary steps to ensure that the security of the information is maintained and that it is used consistent with this policy and our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Website

Cookies may be used on some areas of our website to allow a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates within a website. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can configure your web browser to reject or delete cookies.

In order to properly manage our website we may log certain statistics about users of the facilities, for example software versions used, device identifiers (IP address), location data, dates, times, file metadata, referring website, data entered and user activity such as links clicked. This information does not specifically identify an individual and is used solely to ensure our website presents the best possible navigational experience for users.

You may choose to provide us with personal information in some circumstances when you access our website, including where you wish to subscribe to our newsletters, request services, ask us to respond to queries or correspondence, or apply for work. If you provide us with someone else’s personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites (even via a link from our website) you will be subject to their privacy policy. You may wish to consider the privacy policy of the third party website providers, which DHM will not be taken to endorse or accept by providing a link from our website.

Security of Your Information

We will take reasonable commercial measures to ensure the security of your personal information, whether kept in electronic form or hard copy.

We use a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure the privacy of your personal information is safeguarded. These include restricting physical access to our offices, maintaining a secure database system, passwords, encryption and firewalls. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet.

How You Can Access Your Information

If you are a client of DHM, you can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting the director who manages your relationship. Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible and we will endeavour to respond within 21 days. In some circumstances we may refuse to give you access to personal information and in these circumstances we will explain why (e.g. it may be a conflict of interest to provide the information).

If you believe that any personal information which DHM has collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

DHM works in a dynamic business environment and from time to time it may be necessary to review our privacy policy.

You will always be able to find the current version of our privacy policy on our website.

In the event that any changes to our privacy policy will have an adverse effect on you, we will place a notice on our website.

How to Contact Us

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by emailing us at dhm@dhm-partners.com.au or by writing to DHM Partners Pty Ltd, PO BOX 2762, Mildura VIC 3502.